About the report

Report data, objectives, GRI index and much more

  • Choose section
    • Objectives and achievements
    • Workforce data
    • Corporate giving data
    • Environmental data
    • Financial data
    • Compliance data
    • GRI index
    • Report boundaries & scope
    • Independent Assurance Statement
    • Auditor's opinion
    • Download

Objectives and achievements

MTG strives to drive positive impacts for all our stakeholders. We therefore work towards clear objectives, targets and achievements at all times. We focus on setting strategic objectives and targets that  complement both our CR strategy and four focus areas: media responsibility, social impact, business ethics and environmental care.

Target 2018 Achievements 2018 Target 2019
Anti-bribery and Anti-corruption
Objective: Zero tolerance of any form of bribery and corruption, or unethical or unlawful behavior in the company and in our business relations.

 Code of Conduct e-learning training will be launched to all employees in Q1 2018, including a section around anti-bribery & corruption. An Anti-Bribery & Corruption e-learning training is planned for Q3 2018.

 Both the Code of Conduct and Anti-Bribery & Corruption e-learning trainings were launched and have achieved completion rates of 90% and 88% by the end 2018.

 TBC after split.

Provide Compliance face-to-face training, incl. Anti-Bribery & Corruption, to selected managers within the MTG Group.

 The Legal and Compliance team initiated face-to-face compliance training with local management teams about anti-bribery and corruption, conflicts of interest, competition and data protection amongst others.

 TBC after split.

 Reach 100% signing of the Code of Conduct. Board approval of the ABC policy. Launch of e-learning Code of Conduct in Q1 and ABC in Q3.

 The signing rate of the Code of Conduct 2018 was 82%. The ABC policy was approved by the Board. The Code of Conduct and ABC e-learning courses were rolled-out.

 TBC after split.

Diversity and Equality
Objective: A 50/50 gender split in management by 2020.

Continue work on identifying and defining aspects of diversity.

 We have continued to improve our work with diversity through defining what equality, diversity and inclusion means to us. In our Nordic business, we established an Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) steering committee.

 TBC after split.

 Continue to improve gender bias workshop and training on gender bias to enhance diversity and inclusion. Roll-out of follow-up workshop for the MTG Nordic Management Team.

 Gender bias training was given to local management teams in Sweden, Norway, Finland and the UK.

 TBC after split.

Environment
Objective: Reduce our energy consumption by 20% by 2020.

Complete energy consumption mapping of all MTG businesses.

 We have not been able to map the energy consumption of the MTGx businesses as the integration of the businesses into our environmental reporting framework has been slower and more difficult than anticipated.

 

 TBC after split.

Review target and roadmap pending analysis, mapping and integration of MTGx (Digital Ventures) companies.

We have not reviewed the targets and roadmap as the integration of the MTGx companies has been slower and more difficult, but also because of the pending split of MTG.

TBC after split.

Data Protection, Customer Data Integrity and Privacy
Objective: Strengthen our data protection procedures, implement a compliance road map to achieve compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by 2018.

 Continue the execution of the identified workstreams in the GDPR project plan to ensure compliance by May 25, 2018. Continue monitoring GDPR compliance throughout 2018.

 All identified high risk workstreams were completed by May 25, 2018. We have continued monitoring GDPR compliance throughout 2018 and to define a strategy to include GDPR into daily work, in order to keep GDPR relevant and prioritized.

 TBC after split.

Continue to raise awareness of data protection issues within the Group through e-learning courses and trainings such as Data Protection Awareness, Data Protection and Asset Protection, to make sure personal data is handled in a fair, secure and legally compliant manner.

We launched a data protection awareness video as well as a Data & Asset Protection e-learning course with a completion rate of 89% by end 2018.

 TBC after split.

Child and Minor Protection
Objective: Sustain and improve current child and minors protection initiatives. Research and monitor child and minors protection development in digital ventures.

Continue research into child and minor protection against harmful or offensive content and surreptitious advertising in broadcast and online.

We reviewed the Ofcom and the Advertising Standards Authority bulletins where they publish detailed findings of all programme and advertising content that does not live up to regulations concerning the protection of children. Their reasoning why and relevant guidance on how to avoid similar issues has been useful.

 TBC after split.

 Actively follow and produce an annual summary of the market of social media networks and their adjustments to child and minors protection.

We have produced an annual summary for 2018 to keep track of the market and adjustments to child and minors protection.

 TBC after split.

Security
Objective: Improve MTG’s cyber-resilience.

Expand the security awareness program with additional training applicable to all employees, create and launch specialised training that addresses specific needs (e.g. travel security) as well as instructor-led classes that cover specific topics (e.g. secure application development).

The security awareness program was expanded by additional training that covers information security issues (e.g. phishing). A suite of awareness materials was published and rolled out through the Security Champions network.

TBC after split.

Create individual improvement plans per entity allowing for improved cyber capabilities where deemed necessary.

Phase 1 and 2 of the Cyber Capability Maturity Programme was completed in Q1 and Q2. However, target improvement plans form part of Phase 3 and 4; and as the CCMM programme was placed on hold on 01 July 2018 (following a decision to transfer responsibility for Information Security to NENT Group IT), this target was revised and will be reconsidered in 2019.

TBC after split.

Review current plans and amend and update if necessary to keep the plans current and relevant. Continue crisis management or tabletop exercises of remaining MTG group entities that were not tested in 2017.

A review of the incident and crisis management process has been initiated, including revision of plans and escalation process. An exercise was carried out with Viaplay and plans developed for the finance functions as part of the IPO requirements.

  TBC after split.

Content Accessibility
Objective: Increase the amount of accessible content for viewers with hearing and sight impairment.

  Minimum 60% of content to be subtitled and 10% of content to be audio described on Free-TV in Sweden and Denmark. Minimum of 3% of content to be signed for TV3 Sweden.

 All targets were reached and exceeded on all required channels.

 TBC after split.

Gri reference

Workforce data

WORKFORCE BY REGION 
201620172018
Total 3,805 3,6193,709
Male 2,240 2,2772,271
Female 1,565 1,3421,438
Nordics 1,613 1,7571,779
Male978 1,0531,032
Female 635 704747
Europe1,256 1,6401,673
Male 591 1,0521,048
Female 665 588625
America &
Australia
N/A222248
MaleN/A172185
FemaleN/A 5063
AsiaN/AN/A9
MaleN/AN/A6
FemaleN/A N/A3

The reported data relates to the period 1st January – 31st December 2018 and all data figures are effective 31st December 2018 for all companies included in the report. There were three assumptions made. First, for one company, due to lack of system in place, numbers for some disclosures were assumed. Second, for another company, due to lack of overview over how much, and what type of work is performed by workers who are not employees, it was assumed that no significant work is performed by workers who are not employees. Third, a company assumed average FTE 2018 instead of full headcount numbers as of year end.

All data relates to employees only, except where stated explicitly that the data relates to, and/or includes workers who are not employees. All employee numbers are consistently expressed as headcount throughout the entire report. All employee data figures are based on both permanent and temporary employees, except for the full-time and part-time employees who are based on permanent employees only.

A predominant part of the data was extracted from internal HR systems, payroll systems, or excel files populated through a salary system or manually. Other parts of the data was derived from net survey, extracted from payroll excel and budget actual sheets, written contracts, HR cost reports, HR cost file populated using payroll software, company bookkeeping and word of mouth, especially for companies where there is only one or a few employees.

‘Nordics’ includes Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland. ‘Europé’ includes The Netherlands, Lithuania, UK, Bulgaria, Malta, Slovakia, Romania, Hungary, Latvia, Germany, France, Poland, Spain, Russia, Ireland and Italy. ‘America and Australia’ includes USA, Canada, Mexico, Brazil and Australia. ‘Asia’ includes China and Singapore.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

WORKFORCE BY EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT 
201620172018
Temporary507 406 404
Female 194 120162
Male 313 286242
NordicsN/A221163
FemaleN/A6273
MaleN/A15990
EuropeN/A170229
FemaleN/A5284
MaleN/A118145
America & AustraliaN/A157
FemaleN/A63
MaleN/A94
AsiaN/AN/A5
FemaleN/AN/A2
MaleN/AN/A3
Permanent 3,298 3,2133,305
Female 1,371 1,2221,276
Male 1,927 1,9912,029
NordicsN/A1,5361,616
FemaleN/A642674
MaleN/A894942
EuropeN/A1,4701,444
FemaleN/A536541
MaleN/A934903
America & AustraliaN/A207241
FemaleN/A4460
MaleN/A163181
AsiaN/AN/A4
FemaleN/AN/A1
MaleN/AN/A3

In all regions where MTG operates, there was a significant part of the work in 2018 performed by workers who are not employees. These workers performed work in the field of production, casting and talent services, project management, telemarketing, customer service, payroll support, sales, script writing, editing, community management, support in organizing and running esports events and tournaments, social media, creating video content, warehouse management, online broadcasts, graphic design, logistics, finance and accountability, business administration, research, sales and business development and legal matters.

Workers should be understood as people who are working for our organisation, but are not considered employees. This group can include consultants, freelancers and self-employed people for example.

For the purposes of this report, a significant portion of work has been performed by workers when i) the workers performed activities that are core or much significant to our business; ii) because the work they performed was crucial to our business, we could not operate without their input or, iii) more than 50% of the total workforce contained these workers who are not employees. The three requirements are alternative in nature, meaning that only one out of three sufficed to consider that a significant part of our work in 2018 was performed by workers who are not employees.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

WORKFORCE BY EMPLOYMENT TYPE 
201620172018
Full-time3,645 3,0623,231
Male 2,144 1,9081,233
Female1,501 1,1541,998
Part-time160 15174
Male 95 8343
Female65 6831
EMPLOYEES COVERED BY COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS 
201620172018
Total7%7.18%7.74%

The total number of employees was used as a basis for calculating the percentage of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements.

NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES  
201620172018
Total(22%) 712(25.78%) 933(19.30%) 716
By gender
Female(22%) 267(8.37%) 303(7.41%) 275
Male(23%) 444(17.41%) 630(11.88%) 441
By age
<30s(37%) 347(14.95%) 541(9.84%) 365
30-50(17%) 358(10.44%) 378(8.98%) 333
>50s(3%) 6(0.39%) 14(0.49%) 18
By region
Nordics(18%) 253(29.99%) 527(20.29%) 361
FemaleN/A(10.81%) 190(8.15%) 145
MaleN/A(19.18%) 337(12.14%) 216
<30N/A(19.46%) 342(9.11%) 162
30-50N/A(10.24%) 180(10.74%) 191
>50N/A(0.28%) 5(0.45%) 8
Europe(13%) 157(21.77%) 357(17.81%) 298
FemaleN/A(6.22%) 102(6.63%) 111
MaleN/A(15.55%) 255(11.18%) 187
<30N/A(10.85%) 178(10.28%) 172
30-50N/A(10.43%) 171(7.05%) 118
>50N/A(0.49%) 8(0.48%) 8
America & Australia(42%) 302(22.07%) 49(21.77%) 54
FemaleN/A(4.95%) 11(6.85%) 17
MaleN/A(17.12%) 38(14.92%) 37
<30N/A(9.46%) 21(11.69%) 29
30-50N/A(12.16%) 27(9.27%) 23
>50N/A(0.45%) 1(0.81%) 2
AsiaN/AN/A(33.33%) 3
FemaleN/AN/A(22.22%) 2
MaleN/AN/A(11.11%) 1
<30N/AN/A(22.22%) 2
30-50N/AN/A(11.11%) 1
>50N/AN/A0

The rates of new hires comprises all new employees joining the company for the first time. This excludes job promotions and internal recruitments of existing employees, which are reported separately in this report. Employee numbers as of 31st December 2018 (the end of the reporting period) were used to calculate the rate of new employee hires.

The rates of new hires in each category are the amount of new hires out of the total number of employees in each of the respective categories. As the age group of 60 employees in two of our digital ventures is unknown, the rates of total new hires by age group, and the rate of new hires by age group for Europe and Asia were calculated only against the number of employees whose age is known and reported.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

INTERNAL RECRUITMENT 
201620172018
Total28%(4.01%) 145(3.99%) 148
FemaleN/A(4.32%) 58(3.96%) 57
MaleN/A(3.82%) 87(4.01%) 91

The internal recruitement rates are the amount of employees recruited internally out of the total number of employees in each of the respective categories. The rates includes job promotions too.

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER 
201620172018
Total19% (618)(16.47%) 596(20.90%) 775
By gender
Female25% (268)(5.42%) 196(7.74%) 287
Male18% (350)(11.05%) 400(13.16%) 488
By age
<30s18% (167)(7.18%) 260(7.98%) 296
30-5019% (410)(8.76%) 317(11.78%) 437
>50s22% (41)(0.53%) 19(1.13%) 42
By region
Nordics21% (289)(18.38%) 323(18.44%) 328
FemaleN/A(7.51%) 132(6.69%) 119
MaleN/A(10.87%) 191(11.75%) 209
<30sN/A(8.59%) 151(7.08%) 126
30-50N/A(9.11%) 160(10.23%) 182
>50sN/A(0.68%) 12(1.12%) 20
Europe11% (123)(15.55%) 255(22.24%) 372
FemaleN/A(3.54%) 58(8.97%) 150
MaleN/A(12.01%) 197(13.27%) 222
<30sN/A(6.22%) 102(8.61%) 144
30-50N/A(8.90%) 146(12.61%) 211
>50sN/A(0.43%) 7(1.02%) 17
America & AustraliaN/A(8.11%) 18(29.84%) 74
FemaleN/A(2.70%) 6(7.26%) 18
MaleN/A(5.41%) 12(22.58%) 56
<30sN/A(3.15%) 7(10.48%) 26
30-50N/A(4.95%) 11(17.34%) 43
>50sN/A0(2.00%) 5
AsiaN/AN/A(11.00%) 1
FemaleN/AN/A0
MaleN/AN/A(11.00%) 1
<30sN/AN/A0
30-50N/AN/A(11.00%) 1
>50sN/AN/A0

Employee numbers as of 31st December 2018 (the end of the reporting period) were used to calculate the rate of employee turnover.

The rates of employee turnover in each category are the amount of employees who left our organisation, out of the total number of employees in each of the respective categories. As the age group of 60 employees in two of our digital ventures is unknown, the rates of total employee turnover by age group, and the rate of employee turnover by age group for Europe and Asia were calculated only against the number of employees whose age is known and reported.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

PARENTAL LEAVE 
Number of employees entitled to parental leave201620172018
TotalN/A1,8913,132
FemaleN/A7901,200
MaleN/A1,1011,932
Number of employees who took parental leave
Total141191195
Female9183103
Male5010892
Number of employees who returned to work from parental leave
Total120152128
Female925248
Male2810080
Number of employees who stayed for 12 months after their return
Total5871124
Female431945
Male155279
Return to work rate
Total587167.02%
Female431957.83%
Male155274.07%
Retention rate
Total587181.58%
Female431986.54%
Male155279.00%

One company reported number of employees who took parental leave in 2018 in a different way, hence excluded the employees who may have taken parental leave for less than 30 days. Please note that for some employees it is impossible to determine if they stayed at work 12 months after their return from parental leave, because that time period for them has not occurred yet.

In some instances, the entitlement to parental leave is recognized and followed as prescribed by law, without internally reinforcing and/or restating the legal right to parental leave in a written form. In one company, there is no paid parental leave provided to the employees, but unpaid only as prescribed by law. In other instances, the entitlement to parental leave activates once the employee has been working in the company for a certain period of time, e.g. 12 months period (1 year) or 180 days. In one company, length of service impacts entitlement to enhanced paternity/maternity pay.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section no such data was provided in 2016.

WORK-RELATED INJURIES 
201620172017
Work-related accidents
Total8N/AN/A
Female1N/AN/A
Male7N/AN/A
Injury rate 
The rate shows the number of injuries per 1 000 000 working hours.
N/A2.1829.84
By gender
FemaleN/A2.5824.74
MaleN/A1.333.07
By region
NordicsN/A2.2517.77
FemaleN/A3.5115.87
MaleN/A1.4111.49
EuropeN/A0.949.61
FemaleN/A1.6837.94
MaleN/A0.4756.57
America & AustraliaN/A4.4515.94
FemaleN/A00
MaleN/A5.7521.37
AsiaN/AN/A0
Occupational disease rate 
The rate shows the number of occupational diseases per 1 000 000 working hours.
N/A0.6814.92
By gender
FemaleN/A0.375.5
MaleN/A0.8720.89
Lost days due to work-related accidents
Total61N/AN/A
Lost days rate 
The rate shows the number of lost working days per 1 000 000 working hours.
N/A67.03668.17
By gender
FemaleN/A124.44442.53
MaleN/A33.2811.05
By region
NordicsN/A114.17233.29
FemaleN/A177.56238.11
MaleN/A71.79229.8
EuropeN/A25.611091.5
FemaleN/A71.42733.6
MaleN/A01304.95
America & AustraliaN/A0956.27
FemaleN/A71.420
MaleN/A01281.91
AsiaN/AN/A0
Work-related fatalities000

The injury rate comprises injuries to employees only. There were two injuries amongst workers who are not employees, a car accident and twisted ankle. We cannot calculate the injury rate specifically for workers since we do not collect data on the number of workers at MTG. The injury rate per gender does not include the number of injuries occurred at the traditional businesses within MTG Sweden/Nordic Entertainment Sweden, because they do not own gender specific data on injuries.

Minor (first-aid) injuries are included in the injury rate. Due to the small number of injuries, we do not provide a regional breakdown of the types of injuries to protect the privacy of our employees. The work related injuries include minor injuries due to cut with a knife, paper cuts, finger cut and nose bleed; injury on the way to work whereby a car ran over employee’s foot; broken leg; sprained ankle; twisted ankle; twisted knee; head injury; fall injury; fall accident at office entrance and at a conference; automatic door incident; falling from height in a studio; skiing accident and golf accident.

The rules for reporting and recording injuries varies amongst different companies. In some instances, there is no internal system or rules in place for reporting and recording injuries. In other instances, the injuries are reported and recorded in an internal HR, payroll and service desk system, or are reported directly to the office, HR department, an executive or event manager via email or by word of mouth. There are instances where the recording of injuries is managed externally by insurance funds and companies, through employee’s input or information communicated by the company itself. In some companies, there are safety representatives or delegates who follow up on safety, or accidents and injuries are managed by the team at location. In other instances, injuries are recorded manually in excel, google sheets, emails, claim forms and in special accident reporting book managed by employees and facilities managers. Sometimes injuries are not reported in any system due to privacy. For some companies, we have no information available as to how injuries are being reported and recorded.

There were no fatalities at MTG in 2018. Lost days were understood and reported as scheduled working days, beginning to count the day after the accident. The lost days rate and occupational diseases rate relate to employees only, excluding workers who are not employees. Due to the small number of occupational diseases, we do not provide regional breakdown of the figures to protect the privacy of our employees. The lost days rate increased due to data improvements.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

ABSENCE RATE 
201620172018
Total2.7%0.13%0.11%
Female4.2%0.32%0.17%
Male2.0%0.02%0.07%
Nordics4.2%0.24%0.10%
Female7.2%0.53%0.16%
Male2.3%0.05%0.06%
Europe1.5%0.03%0.12%
Female1.8%0.09%0.20%
Male1.2%0.00%0.08%
America &
Australia
N/A0.00%0.12%
FemaleN/A0.00%0.09%
MaleN/A0.00%0.13%
AsiaN/AN/A0.00%
Others2.5%N/AN/A
Female2.8%N/AN/A
Male2.3%N/AN/A

Absence rate for employees is calculated by inserting the total number of days absent from work and the total number of employees in each category, and 253 working days per year per employee, in an employee absence calculator. All companies used 253 as an average number of working days per year when reporting absenteeism.

The absence rate relates to employees only, excluding workers who are not employees.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. The data figures in 2016 and 2017 did not include Asia, as they do this year. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section, or region, no such data was provided previous years.

AVERAGE YEARLY EMPLOYEE TRAINING HOURS
20172018
Average training hours per employee4.035.09
By gender
Female1.563.14
Male1.482.30
By employee category
EVPs02.67
Female00.00
Male03.43
CEOs, CFOs, COOs4.112.76
Female1.390.77
Male5.083.81
SVPs, VPs, Heads of3.292.05
Female4.222.53
Male2.891.79
Managers2.6516.50
Female4.5412.09
Male1.876.67
Non-managers1.184.04
Female1.112.25
Male1.241.70

The number of training hours at the traditional businesses at MTG Sweden/Nordic Entertainment Sweden are excluded from the average training hours rate per gender because MTG/Nordic Entertainment Sweden does not own gender specific data on training. The total number of training hours given to employees in 2016 is 27,133.5.

PERFORMANCE AND DEVELOPMENT REVIEWS 
201620172018
% of all employees77%61.79%57.02%
By gender
FemaleN/A42.47%33.10%
MaleN/A47.47%39.10%
By employee category
EVPsN/A80.00%56.00%
FemaleN/A100.00%0.00%
MaleN/A75.00%71.00%
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A60.23%69.61%
FemaleN/A69.57%74.29%
MaleN/A56.92%67.16%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A45.35%37.97%
FemaleN/A41.56%36.89%
MaleN/A46.96%38.54%
ManagersN/A58.44%48.39%
FemaleN/A53.98%42.11%
MaleN/A60.29%51.88%
Non-managersN/A45.79%33.98%
FemaleN/A41.70%30.56%
MaleN/A48.56%36.24%

The percentage of employees who received PDA is the amount of employees who received PDA out of the total number of employees in each category. PDAs in the traditional businesses at MTG Sweden/Nordic Entertainment Sweden are not counted in the % per gender and employee category, as it is not possible to detect how many of those who received PDAs are females, males or belong to one or another employee category.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section no such data was provided in 2016.

DIVERSITY 
201620172018
Workforce by gender
Female41%37.08%41.99%
Male59%62.92%58.01%
Workforce by age
<30s29%24.70% 25.16%
30-5066%69.89%67.75%
>50s6%5.41%5.47%
Board of Directors
Female17%33%33%
Male29%67%67%
<30s0%0%0%
30-5050%67%50%
>50s50%33%50%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A4
EVPsN/AN/A0.24%
FemaleN/A20%22%
MaleN/A80%78%
<30N/A0%11.11%
30-50N/A100%89%
>50N/A0%0%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A6
CEOs, CFOs and COOsN/AN/A2.75%
FemaleN/A26.14%34.31%
MaleN/A73.86%65.69%
<30N/A0%4.90%
30-50N/A71.59%79.41%
>50N/A18.18%15.69%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A18
SVPs, VPs and Heads ofN/AN/A7.95%
FemaleN/A29.84%34.92%
MaleN/A70.16%65.08%
<30N/A6.59%7.12%
30-50N/A84.88%86.44%
>50N/A5.43%6.10%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A23
ManagersN/AN/A10.03%
Female35%29.35%35.75%
Male65%70.65%64.25%
<30N/A10.65%10.22%
30-50N/A75.06%83.60%
>50N/A5.71%5.38%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A24
Non-managersN/AN/A79.02%
FemaleN/A40.34%39.75%
MaleN/A59.66%60.25%
<30N/A27.29%29.61%
30-50N/A62.14%63.39%
>50N/A4.54%5.08%
Nationalities representedN/AN/A66
Number of nationalities
Total385970

The employee categories refer to the job title one has. The managers are employees with staff responsibility, while non-managers are employees with no staff responsibility, hence no one is reporting to them.

The data on nationality excludes two of the ESL/Turtle offices. The number of employees by age group excludes one ESL/Turtle office and one ZoomIn office due to lack of such data available.

*Note that as a result of applying the GRI Standards to this report, some of the data figures from 2016 cannot be compared to the data figures provided in 2017 and 2018. N/A therefore indicates that for that particular section no such data was provided in 2016.

SALARY AND REMUNERATION RATES 
201620172018
Ratio of basic salary of women to men
Total, all employees74%60.67%59.03%
Total, managers84%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A66.78%64.17%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A64.42%66.08%
ManagersN/A55.87%54.62%
Non-managersN/A57.90%49.13%
By significant locations of operations
Nordics, all employees87%60.71%56.73%
Nordics, managers91%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A65.74%61.74%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A67.15%59.18%
ManagersN/A55.21%55.09%
Non-managersN/A58.31%50.31%
Europe, all employees82%66.17%69.26%
Baltics, managers96%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A82.18%75.64%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A55.74%86.29%
ManagersN/A59.16%51.39%
Non-managersN/A49.69%41.24%
America & AustraliaN/A51.05%63.46%
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A45.96%54.69%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A49.21%71.70%
ManagersN/A57.76%49.67%
Non-managersN/A57.57%69.85%
Others, all employees74%N/AN/A
Others, managers67%N/AN/A
Ratio of remuneration women to men
Total, all employees72%66.63%62.61%
Total, managers82%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A79.88%73.00%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A66.39%60.40%
ManagersN/A56.44%57.87%
Non-managersN/A57.97%52.97%
By significant locations of operations
Nordics, all employees83%67.50%61.57%
Nordics, managers87%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A82.05%70.94%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A68.98%60.64%
ManagersN/A56.13%58.45%
Non-managersN/A58.37%52.19%
Europe, all employees84%66.14%70.59%
Baltics, managers102%N/AN/A
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A79.51%83.16%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A57.22%54.37%
ManagersN/A58.00%53.21%
Non-managersN/A50.23%54.76%
America & AustraliaN/A51.93%67.00%
CEOs, CFOs, COOsN/A48.93%46.77%
SVPs, VPs, Heads ofN/A48.83%78.18%
ManagersN/A57.29%60.64%
Non-managersN/A57.54%78.29%
Others, all employees71%N/AN/A
Others, managers65%N/AN/A

Viasat Sales AB is almost entirely excluded from the salary data as their employees work on commission. Viasat Sales AB is entirely excluded from the remuneration data. As the number of EVPs is small, EVP salary and remuneration will not be disclosed to protect the confidentiality of the information. Due to the small number of employees in Asia, to protect the confidentiality of the information, the salary and remuneration data for Asia is not disclosed.

The figures show the difference between female and male earnings as a percentage of male earnings out of the total earnings in each employee category/for each location of operation. The salary figures reflect annual average salary by gender in each employee category. Remuneration should be understood as remuneration according to contract, including full bonus potential for 2018 (maximum entitlement).

MTG operations in the Nordics, Europe, America, Australia and Asia were defined as significant locations of MTG operation, which has too enabled us to maintain consistency and readability throughout the report.

 

Workforce Data by Business Segments

WORKFORCE BY BUSINESS SEGMENT
20172018
Total3,5513,709
Female1,2961,438
Male2,2552,271
Nordic Entertainment1,4741,488
Female562611
Male912877
International Entertainment616619
Female323315
Male293304
MTG Studios254403
Female150229
Male104174
MTGx Digital Ventures1,2071,199
Female261283
Male946916

The reported data relates to the period 1st January – 31st December 2018 and all data figures are effective 31st December 2018 for all companies included in the report. All data relates to employees only, except where stated explicitly that the data relates to workers who are not employees. All employee numbers are consistently expressed as headcount throughout the entire report. All employee data figures are based on both permanent and temporary employees, except for the full-time and part-time employees who are based on permanent employees only.

The data was collected in various ways, depending on the company in question. A predominant part of the data was extracted from internal HR systems, payroll systems, or excel files populated through a salary system or manually. Other parts of the data was derived from net survey, extracted from payroll excel and budget actual sheets, written contracts, HR cost reports, HR cost file populated using Payroll software, company bookkeeping and word of mouth, especially for companies where there is only one or a few employees.

There were three assumptions made. First, for one company, due to lack of system in place, numbers for some disclosures were assumed. Second, for another company, due to lack of overview over how much, and what type of work is performed by workers who are not employees, it was assumed that no significant work is performed by workers who are not employees. Third, a company assumed average FTE 2018 instead of full headcount numbers as of year end.

‘Nordic Entertainment’ includes the traditional businesses in Sweden, Denmark, Norway and Finland, the UK, as well as two central functions based in Sweden. ‘International Entertainment’ includes Bulgaria. ‘MTG Studios’ includes NENT Studios and SplayOne being part of NENT Studios. ‘MTGx Digital Ventures’ includes ESL/Turtle, Kongregate, InnoGames, Dreamhack, ZoomIn, one central function based in Sweden, and two other MTGx operations.

WORKFORCE BY EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT
20172018
Permanent3,1463,305
Female1,1771,276
Male1,9692,029
Nordic Entertainment1,2541,387
Female502564
Male752823
International Entertainment579583
Female306299
Male273284
MTG Studios253337
Female149197
Male104140
MTGx Digital Ventures1,060998
Female220216
Male840782
Temporary405404
Female119162
Male286242
Nordic Entertainment220101
Female6047
Male16054
International Entertainment3736
Female1716
Male2020
MTG Studios166
Female132
Male034
MTGx Digital Ventures147201
Female4167
Male106134

Workers who are not employees
In each business segment in 2018, there was a significant part of work performed by workers who are not employees; however, to highest extent in MTG Studios, higher extent in MTGx Digtal Ventures business segment, and lower extent in International Entertainment and Nordic Entertainment business segment. These workers performed work in the field of production, casting and talent services, project management, telemarketing, customer service, payroll support, sales, script writing, editing, community management, support in organizing and running esports events and tournaments, social media, creating video content, warehouse management, online broadcasts, graphic design, logistics, finance and accountability, business administration, research, sales and business development and legal matters.

Workers should be understood as people who are working for our organisation, but are not considered employees. This group can include consultants, freelancers and self-employed people for example.

For the purposes of this report, a significant portion of work has been performed by workers when i) the workers performed activities that are core or much significant to our business; ii) because the work they performed was crucial to our business, we could not operate without their input or, iii) more than 50% of the total workforce contained these workers who are not employees. These three requirements are alternative in nature, meaning that only one or two out of three sufficed to consider that a significant part of our work in 2018 has been performed by workers who are not employees.

NEW EMPLOYEE HIRES  
20172018
Total917 (25.82%)716 (19.30%)
By gender
Female291 (8.19%)275 (7.41%)
Male626 (17.63%) 441 (11.89%)
By age
<30536 (15.09%)365 (9.84%)
30-50367 (10.34%)333 (8.98%)
>5014 (0.39%)18 (0.49%)
By business segment
Nordic Entertainment471 (31.95%)333 (22.38%)
Female153 (10.38%)137 (9.21%)
Male318 (21.57%)196 (13.17%)
<30308 (20.90%)156 (10.48%)
30-50158 (10.72%)172 (11.56%)
>50 5 (0.34%)5 (0.34%)
International Entertainment 111 (18.02%)76 (12.28%)
Female51 (8.28%)33 (5.33%)
Male60 (9.74%)43 (6.95%)
<3042 (6.82%)38 (6.14%)
30-5067 (10.88%)35 (5.65%)
>502 (0.32%)3 (0.48%)
MTG Studios5 (1.97%)46 (11.41%)
Female3 (1.18%)24 (5.96%)
Male2 (0.79%)22 (5.46%)
<301 (0.39%)17 (4.22%)
30-50 4 (1.57%)28 (6.95%)
>5001 (0.25%)
MTGx Digital Ventures330 (27.34%)261 (21.77%)
Female84 (6.96%)81 (6.76%)
Male246 (20.38%)180 (15.01%)
<30185 (15.33%)154 (12.84%)
30-50138 (11.43%)98 (8.17%)
>507 (0.58%)9 (0.75%)

The rates of new hires in each category are the amount of new hires out of the total number of employees in each of the respective categories. As the age group of 60 employees in two of our digital ventures is unknown, the rates of total new hires by age group, and the rate of new hires by age group for MTGx Digital Ventures were calculated only against the number of employees whose age is known and reported.

The rates of new hires comprises all new employees joining the company for the first time. This excludes job promotions and internal recruitments of existing employees. Employee numbers as of 31st December 2018 (the end of the reporting period) were used to calculate the rate of new employee hires.

EMPLOYEE TURNOVER
20172018
Total584 (16.45%)775 (20.90%)
By gender
Female189 (5.32%)287 (7.74%)
Male395 (11.12%)488 (13.16%)
By age
<30258 (7.27%)296 (7.98%)
30-50308 (8.67%)437 (11.78%)
>5018 (0.51%)42 (1.13%)
By business segment
Nordic Entertainment284 (19.27%)297 (19.96%)
Female113 (7.67%)111 (7.46%)
Male171 (11.60%)186 (12.50%)
<30128 (8.68%)122 (8.20%)
30-50145 (9.84%)163 (10.95%)
>5011 (0.75%)12 (0.81%)
International Entertainment53 (8.60%)75 (12.12%)
Female21 (3.41%)46 (7.43%)
Male32 (5.19%)29 (4.68%)
<3017 (2.76%)17 (2.75)
30-5032 (5.19%)55 (8.89%)
>504 (0.65%)3 (0.48%)
MTG Studios1 (0.39%)58 (14.39%)
Female1 (0.39%)25 (6.20%)
Male033 (8.19%)
<30014 (3.47%)
30-501 (0.39%)38 (9.43%)
>5006 (1.49%)
MTGx Digital Ventures246 (20.38%)345 (28.77%)
Female54 (4.47%)105 (8.76%)
Male192 (15.91%)240 (20.02%)
<30113 (9.36%)143 (11.93%)
30-50130 (10.77%)181 (15.10%)
>503 (0.25%)21 (1.75%)

Employee numbers as of 31st December 2018 (the end of the reporting period) have been used to calculate the rate of employee turnover.

The rates of employee turnover in each category are the amount of employees who left our organisation, out of the total number of employees in each of the respective categories. As the age group of 60 employees in two of our digital ventures is unknown, the rates of total employee turnover by age group, and the rate of employee turnover by age group for MTGx Digital Ventures business segment were calculated only against the number of employees whose age is known and reported.

DIVERSITY
20172018
EVPs
0.14%0.24%
Nordic Entertainment0.14%0.16%
Female20%33.00%
Male80%67.00%
<300%0%
30-50100%100%
>500%0%
Nationalities representedN/A4
MTGx Digital Ventures0.14%0.08%
Female20%0%
Male80%100%
<300%33.00%
30-50100%67.00%
>500%0%
Nationalities representedN/A3
CEOs, CFOs, COOs2.48%2.75%
Nordic Entertainment14.77%21.57%
Female23.08%13.64%
Male76.92%36.36%
<300%0%
30-5076.92%36.36%
>5023.08%13.64%
Nationalities representedN/A4
International Entertainment9.09%8.82%
Female25.00%22.00%
Male75.00%78.00%
<300%0%
30-5087.50%88.89%
>5012.50%11.11%
Nationalities representedN/A1
MTG Studios34.09%50.00%
Female50.00%53.00%
Male50.00%47.00%
<300%7.84%
30-5063.33%72.55%
>5036.67%19.61%
Nationalities representedN/A11
MTGx Digital Ventures42.05%30.39%
Female8.11%9.68%
Male91.89%90.32%
<300%3.23%
30-5072.97%90.32%
>502.70%6.45%
Nationalities representedN/A8
SVPs,VPs, Heads of7.18%7.95%
Nordic Entertainment49.80%52.88%
Female36.22%37.82%
Male63.78%62.18%
<302.36%4.49%
30-5089.76%87.18%
>507.87%8.33%
Nationalities representedN/A10
International Entertainment7.45%5.76%
Female47.37%47.06%
Male52.63%52.94%
<300%0%
30-5094.74%94.12%
>505.26%5.88%
Nationalities representedN/A1
MTG Studios0%8.47%
Female0%76.00%
Male0%24.00%
<300%28.00%
30-500%64.00%
>500%8.00%
Nationalities representedN/A4
MTGx Digital Ventures42.75%32.88%
Female18.35%17.53%
Male81.65%82.47%
<3012.84%7.22%
30-5077.06%89.69%
>502.75%2.06%
Nationalities representedN/A14
Managers10.70%10.03%
Nordic Entertainment37.11%36.83%
Female36.88%48.18%
Male63.12%51.82%
<302.84%5.11%
30-5086.52%86.86%
>5010.64%8.03%
Nationalities representedN/A11
International Entertainment11.58%10.75%
Female43.18%47.50%
Male56.82%52.50%
<309.09%5.00%
30-5086.36%90.00%
>504.55%5.00%
Nationalities representedN/A1
MTG Studios8.16%11.83%
Female48.39%45.45%
Male51.61%54.55%
<306.45%0%
30-5083.87%90.91%
>509.68%9.09%
Nationalities representedN/A7
MTGx Digital Ventures43.16%40.59%
Female14.02%18.54%
Male85.98%81.46%
<3018.90%19.21%
30-5059.76%76.82%
>501.22%1.99%
Nationalities representedN/A16
Non-managers75.30%79.02%
Nordic Entertainment38.86%40.19%
Female42.16%40.83%
Male57.84%59.17%
<3026.56%26.49%
30-5066.03%66.47%
>507.41%7.05%
Nationalities representedN/A36
International Entertainment20.38%18.87%
Female53.76%51.72%
Male46.24%48.28%
<3018.53%18.81%
30-5076.33%75.41%
<505.14%5.79%
Nationalities representedN/A1
MTG Studios7.22%9.66%
Female60.62%57.60%
Male39.38%42.40%
<305.18%23.32%
30-5093.26%71.73%
>501.55%4.95%
Nationalities representedN/A13
MTGx Digital Ventures33.55%31.29%
Female23.97%25.63%
Male76.03%74.37%
<3039.35%42.09%
30-5041.36%49.62%
>500.89%2.18%
Nationalities representedN/A52
Nationalities MTG Total5970

The data on nationality for MTGx Digital Ventures excludes two of the ESL/Turtle offices. The number of employees for MTGx Digital Ventures segment by age group excludes one ESL/Turtle office and one ZoomIn office due to lack of such data available.

The employee categories refer to the job title one has. The managers are employees with staff responsibility, while non-managers are employees with no staff responsibility.

SALARY AND REMUNERATION RATIOS
20172018
Ratio of basic salary of women to men
Total, all employees61.26%59.03%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs66.78%64.17%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of65.61%66.08%
Managers57.23%54.62%
Non-managers58.18%49.13%
By business segment
Nordic Entertainment total64.16%64.85%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs80.87%84.95%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of68.28%73.13%
Managers56.49%53.34%
Non-managers60.85%53.04%
International Entertainment total58.49%55.35%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs65.41%67.04%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of54.11%48.64%
Managers58.43%49.56%
Non-managers53.69%54.66%
MTG Studios52.39%49.80%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs52.69%52.06%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of0.00%0%
Managers60.44%56.07%
Non-managers48.18%46.35%
MTGx Digital Ventures total60.69%68.72%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs68.92%90.91%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of58.88%70.25%
Managers55.52%56.65%
Non-managers55.52%46.89%
Ratio of remuneration women to men
Total67.21%62.61%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs79.88%72.50%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of67.54%60.40%
Managers57.76%57.87%
Non-managers58.23%52.97%
By business segment
Nordic Entertainment total71.78%64.98%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs92.99%90.12%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of69.97%66.46%
Managers57.59%56.26%
Non-managers60.86%52.72%
International Entertainment total56.32%51.99%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs60.31%61.25%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of53.10%44.94%
Managers56.41%44.52%
Non-managers53.06%53.03%
MTG Studios total53.94%52.60%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs55.73%55.25%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of0.00%0%
Managers60.53%62.41%
Non-managers47.95%50.90%
MTGx Digital Ventures total63.23%80.87%
CEOs, CFOs, COOs73.17%93.43%
SVPs, VPs, Heads of61.51%75.15%
Managers54.82%55.60%
Non-managers56.52%61.60%

The salary figures reflect annual average salary by gender in each employee category. All figures show the difference between female and male earnings as a percentage of male earnings out of the total earnings in each employee category/for each business segment.

Remuneration should be understood as remuneration according to contract, including full bonus potential for 2018 (maximum entitlement).

Viasat Sales AB is almost entirely excluded from the salary data as their employees work on commission. Viasat Sales AB is entirely excluded from the remuneration data.

As the number of EVPs is small, EVP salary & remuneration will not be disclosed to protect the confidentiality of the information.

 

 

Gri reference

Corporate giving data

CORPORATE GIVING 
201620172018
Donated media time, KSEK39,0834,4030.95
Volunteer hours 374878742
Products and services, KSEK246,0142.3
Cash donations, KSEK1,2170,0741.8
Funds raised for charity, KSEK3,0125,6008.439

The donated media time value is based on the estimated market value of the commercial media time that MTG has donated to charity organisations. Raised funds include MTG’s own fundraising campaigns and funds raised together with NGOs.

Gri reference

Environmental data

CARBON FOOTPRINT, tonnes CO2e 
201620172018
Scope 1 – direct emissions1.138595258
Scope 2 – indirect emissions5.4013.3123.693
Total Scope 1 & 26.5393.9073.951
Scope 3 – other indirect emissions9.15719.59421.264
Total carbon emissions, tonnes CO2e15.69523.50025.215
Emissions per employee (excl. Nice Entertainment Group)4.496.857.63

These figures cover the main emission sources from MTG’s operations: Facilities – Energy use in offices and other facilities, including broadcasting and TV production when performed directly by us. Material – Consumption of office supplies, fruit and coffee. Travel – Business travel, including air, rail and road travel plus hotel stays. Not included in our emission data is the carbon footprint of our esports events and festivals. All calculations are based on location based data and figures.

It is the first year that we split scope 2 into location and market based figures. The market based figure for scope 2 in 2018 is 4803 CO2e, which results in scope 1 & 2 being 5061 CO2e and the total being 26,325 ton CO2e.

We use calculation methodologies that are based on the GHG Protocol and supplemented where necessary by additional data and assumptions by external environmental expert Tricorona Climate Partner.

The GHG protocol requires reporting based on the concept of “scope”, as in the table above. At MTG, the following emissions fall within the 3 scopes:
Scope 1 direct emissions – Leased and owned cars, diesel fuel.
Scope 2 indirect emissions – Cooling, electricity and heating.
Scope 3 other indirect emissions – Heating, material and travel such as private and rental cars, hotel nights, taxi and air travel.

Emission figures are collected and calculated via quarterly data gathering processes across group facilities, as well as our external travel suppliers. The figures are based on all 3 scopes and our base year is 2010.

NENT Studios is a family of companies and due to ongoing changes and production cycles the carbon reporting does not always cover all entities or productions. Also excluded from the carbon data is travel data as well as leased and owned cars from our Bulgarian operations. Zoomin.TV is included in the data for the first time, but due to restructuring of the organization as well as moving offices the data included in the reporting only includes the head office. Kongregate is included in the data for the first time. We have continued to improve the data collection for DreamHack, InnoGames and ESL. We will investigate how to measure the carbon footprint of DreamHack and ESL events and festivals.

ENERGY CONSUMPTION, GJ   
201620172018
Direct energy consumption
Diesel30200
Indirect energy consumption
Cooling1,26332880
Electricity 56,42944,83231,695
Heating8,3646,2988,41
Total energy consumption66,35851,45940,185
Energy consumption per employee 201612

Energy per employee includes all fuel, electricity, heating and cooling inside the organisation. Consumption of Diesel is 0 because our operations in Ghana were sold 2016.

Gri reference

Financial data

NET SALES AND FINANCIAL POSITION 201620172018
Net sales (MSEK)14,99917,53719,742
Operating income before items affecting comparability (MSEK)1,0601,2631,571
Basic earnings per share-3,1918,7315,52
Average number of employees3,1473,2803,305
Financial position
Shareholders’ equity5,0166,5726,997
Long-term liabilities3,7072,6481,969
Short-term liabilities8,97610,06611,357
Total shareholders’ equity and liabilities17,69919,28520,324
Gri reference

Compliance data

BROADCAST COMPLAINTS BREAKDOWN – TV 
201620172018
Advertising
21011
Non-compliant296
Relating to minors012
Sponsorship
601
Non-compliant 600
Relating to minors 000
Programmes, promos & other
423920
Non-compliant 25165
Relating to minors 9101
Total
504932
Still pending 23112
Fines/penalties 060

All of our Ofcom licenced channels plus free-TV and radio channels regulated by other regulators are included in these figures. Note that if a complaint is not deemed in breach of rules and regulations then it will not be mentioned as non-compliant. Also, note that the Bulgarian media regulator issues a fine at the start of an investigation and that when the appeals process is in motion and has advanced, a complaint no longer counts as pending.

BROADCAST COMPLAINTS BREAKDOWN – RADIO   
201620172018
Advertising
000
Non-compliant000
Sponsorship
0 00
Non-compliant0 00
Programmes, Promos & Other
100
Non-compliant000
Total
100
Still pending000
Fines000

All our radio stations hold local licenses and are therefore also locally regulated.

BROADCAST COMPLIANCE TRAINING   
201620172018
Total
182161131
Internal people trained158161131
External people trained2400

Our central compliance team provides continuous training for employees whose daily work involves MTG’s compliance procedures, such as those working in acquisitions, programming, scheduling, sales, on-air planning and creative services. The compliance team also trains external production teams producing content for our channels when necessary.

ANTI-CORRUPTION 
201620172018
Confirmed incidents of corruption000
Whistleblowers200

*Number of substantiated whistleblower cases where an in-depth investigation was initiated.

Gri reference

GRI index

GRI Content Index 2018  
GRI 101: Foundation 2016 - General disclosures
Organizational Profile
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-1 Name of the organizationMTG overview
How we govern
102-2 Activities, brands, products, and servicesMTG overview
102-3 Location of headquartersMTG overview
102-4 Location of operationsMTG overview
102-5 Ownership and legal formHow we govern
102-6 Markets servedMTG overview
Our stakeholder engagement
102-7 Scale of the organizationMTG overview
Workforce data
Financial data
102-8 Information on employees and other workersWorkforce data
102-9 Supply chainValue chains
102-10 Significant changes to the organization and its supply chainReport boundaries and scope
102-11 Precautionary Principle or approachEnvironmental care overview
102-12 External initiativesSustainable development goals
Environmental team work
102-13 Membership of associations Membership of associations
Safety and security
Strategy
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-14 Statement from senior decision-makerLetter from the CEO
102-15 Key impacts, risks, and opportunitiesLetter from the CEO
Safety and security
Ethics and Integrity
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-16 Values, principles, standards, and norms of behaviourGuidelines and policies
102-17 Mechanisms for advice and concerns about ethicsGuidelines and policies
Governance
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-18 Governance structureHow we govern
102-23 Chair of the highest governance bodyHow we govern
Stakeholder Engagement
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-40 List of stakeholder groupsOur stakeholder engagement
102-41 Collective bargaining agreementsWorkforce data
102-42 Identifying and selecting stakeholdersOur stakeholder engagement
102-43 Approach to stakeholder engagementOur stakeholder engagement
102-44 Key topics and concerns raisedOur stakeholder engagement
Reporting Practice
Reference
Assurance
Comment
102-45 Entities included in the consolidated financial statementsReport boundaries and scope
102-46 Defining report content and topic BoundariesCR strategy and materiality
The current materiality is a
carry-over from the 2017 report
and follows GRI G4. The 2019
report materiality will follow
GRI Standards.
102-47 List of material topicsCR strategy and materiality
102-48 Restatements of informationReport boundaries and scope
Workforce data
102-49 Changes in reportingReport boundaries and scope
102-50 Reporting periodReport boundaries and scope
102-51 Date of most recent reportReport boundaries and scope
102-52 Reporting cycleReport boundaries and scope
102-53 Contact point for questions regarding the reportReport boundaries and scope
102-54 Claims of reporting in accordance with the GRI StandardsReport boundaries and scope
102-55 GRI content indexGRI Index
102-56 External assuranceIndependent assurance statement
GRI 200: Economic Standard Series - Material Topics
GRI 201: Economic Performance 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
201-1 Direct economic value generated and distributedMTG overview
Financial data
Partially reported
GRI 203: Indirect Economic Impacts 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachResponsible content production
Environmental team work
203-1 Infrastructure investments and services supportedResponsible content production
Environmental team work
Corporate giving data
GRI 205: Anti-corruption 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachGuidelines and policies
205-2 Communication and training about anti-corruption policies and proceduresGuidelines and policies
Partially reported
205-3 Confirmed incidents of corruption and actions takenGuidelines and policies
Broadcast compliance
GRI 300: Environmental Standards Series - Material Topics
GRI 302: Energy 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachEnvironmental team work
Environmental data
302-1 Energy consumption within the organizationEnvironmental team work
Environmental data
302-3 Energy intensityEnvironmental team work
Environmental data
GRI 305: Emissions 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachEnvironmental team work
Environmental data
305-1 Direct (Scope 1) GHG emissionsEnvironmental data
305-2 Energy indirect (Scope 2) GHG emissionsEnvironmental data
305-3 Other indirect (Scope 3) GHG emissionsEnvironmental data
305-4 GHG emissions intensityEnvironmental team work
Environmental data
GRI 400: Social Standards Series - Material Topics
GRI 401: Employment 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approach#weareMTG
401-1 New employee hires and employee turnoverWorkforce data
401-3 Parental leaveWorkforce data
GRI 403: Health and Safety
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approach#metoo
Safety and security
403-2 Types of injury and rates of injury, occupational diseases, lost days, and absenteeism, and number of work-related fatalitiesWorkforce data
GRI 404: Training and Education 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approach#metoo
Diversity and equality
Guidelines and policies
404-1 Average hours of training per year per employeeWorkforce data
404-3 Percentage of employees receiving regular performance and career development reviewsWorkforce data
GRI 405: Diversity and Equal Opportunity 2016
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approach#weareMTG
Diversity and equality
405-1 Diversity of governance bodies and employeesWorkforce data
405-2 Ratio of basic salary and remuneration of women to menWorkforce data
GRI 417: Marketing and labeling
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachBroadcast compliance
417-2 Incidents of non-compliance concerning product and service information and labellingBroadcast compliance
Compliance data
417-3 Incidents of non-compliance concerning marketing communicationsBroadcast compliance
Compliance data
G4 Media Sector Disclosures
Content creation
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachResponsible content production
Responsible online content
M2 Methodology for assessing and monitoring adherence to content creation values Responsible content production
Responsible online content
Broadcast compliance
M3 Actions taken to improve adherence to content creation values, and results obtainedResponsible content production
Responsible online content
Broadcast compliance
Future of broadcasting
Our stakeholder engagement
Content dissemination
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachFuture of broadcasting
Broadcast compliance
Responsible online content
M4 Actions taken to improve performance in relation to content dissemination issues (accesibility and protection of vulnerable audiences and informed decision making) and results obtainedResponsible online content
Broadcast Compliance
Future of broadcasting
M5 Number and nature of responses (feedback/complaints) related to content dissemination, including protection of vulnerableBroadcast compliance
Compliance data
Audience interaction
Reference
Assurance
Comment
103-1 to 103-3 Management approachResponsible online content
M6 Methods to interact with audiences and resultsResponsible online content
Broadcast compliance
Our stakeholder engagement
Gri reference

Report Boundaries

This annual report summarises our corporate responsibility work across our operations where we have identified a list of topics that are relevant to our business. This list is based on the new Global Reporting Initiative Standards Framework (GRI Standards) and its current G4 Media Sector Supplement, the EU Non-Financial Reporting Directive (Directive 2014/95/EU), which has been implemented into Swedish law, the collaboration with our peers in the Responsible Media Forum and the current materiality analysis which we consider valid and applicable for 2018. We have conducted two new analyses during the second half of 2018, one for Nordic Entertainment Group and one for MTG. The new analyses and the connected new corporate responsibility strategies will be presented during 2019.

Ethos International, who has verified our reports since 2012, has declared that this report has been prepared in accordance with the GRI Standards: core option. We have also applied the GRI G4 Media Sector Supplement for indicators where possible. The report complements the MTG Annual Financial Report and is also legally bound to it due to the EU Non-Financial Reporting Directive.

Report Scope

The reporting scope includes operations over which we have full control (i.e. subsidiaries where MTG AB owns 51% or more).

During 2018 MTG has made significant steps towards splitting MTG into two separate companies, Nordic Entertainment Group and MTG. NENT is planned to be listed on NASDAQ Stockholm during Q1 2019. Our biggest shareholder Kinnevik distributed all its MTG shares to its own shareholders in August 2018. This strategic transformation of splitting the company into two has impacted the business, as both companies need to be prepared and ready to be two fully functional entities.

Excluded from the data are MTG Malta Ltd as its one employee has been on parental leave most of the year, MTGx International has been merged into MTG AB as part of the process of splitting MTG and Nordic Entertainment Group, as well as MTG Nordics A/S as it was not fully operational during 2018. We have continued to work with the implementation of reporting processes in our digital ventures during 2018. The quantity of environmental data of our digital ventures has improved compared to 2017, but we need to continue our efforts and revise our processes after the split. This also applies to the NENT Studios companies. See specifications in the environmental data section of this report.

We continue to be committed to improving our reporting frameworks to meet the GRI Standard requirements where possible. We have sought to maintain the standard established during 2018 as no further central integration of HR reporting has taken place due to the split. We will continue to find smart and reliable solutions for after the split so that our data remains reliable.

 

Report boundary

The report boundary has been defined by using the Global Reporting Initiative (GRI) Boundary Protocol and completeness principle to reflect MTG’s significant economic, environmental and social impacts. We have updated our value chains to reflect the Digital Ventures businesses as a part of MTG.

Reporting period: 01/01/2018-31/12/2018
Reporting framework: GRI Standards & G4 Media Supplement
Previous report: 28/03/2018
Send feedback to: responsibility@mtg.com

Gri reference

Scope and objectives

Ethos International AB has undertaken independent assurance of the MTG Corporate Responsibility Report 2018 (the Report). The assurance process was conducted in ac­cordance with AA1000AS (2008). We were engaged to provide moderate level Type 2 assurance, which covers:

  • Evaluation of adherence to the AA1000APS (2008) principles of inclusivity, materiality and responsiveness (the Principles) and
  • The reliability of specified Corporate Respon­sibility performance information and data.

The performance information included in the scope was all data and key claims in the Report with the exception of data that is subject to mandatory auditing included in the Annual Re­port 2018. We provide a third party check on the

application of the GRI Standards and the legal requirements of sustainability reporting in the Annual Accounts Act (ÅRL). The Global Report­ing Initiative’s Principles for defining quality as criteria was applied to evaluate performance information.

Responsibilities of the Directors of MTG and of the Assurance providers

The Directors of MTG have sole responsibility for the preparation of the Report. The Board of Directors emits the report for MTG jointly with the President and CEO of MTG. This is the eighth year Ethos International has provided corporate responsibility assurance, with recommendable rotation of team members.

Our statement represents our independent opinion and is intended to inform all of MTG’s stakeholders including management. We adopt a balanced approach towards all MTG stake­holders. Our assurance team comprised of Malin Lindfors Speace, Sandra Rumélius and Stina Ahnlid. Further information relating to the team is available at: www.ethosinternational.se.

Basis of our opinion

Our work was designed to gather evidence with the objective of providing moderate assurance as defined in AA1000AS (2008). We undertook the following activities:

  • Review of the current Corporate Responsibility issues that are material to MTG and are of inter­est to stakeholders.
  • Interviews with Board of Director responsible for Corporate Responsibility, selected directors and senior managers responsible for the man­agement of Corporate Responsibility issues and review of selected evidence to support issues discussed. These were freely selected by the assurors. Main focus of the interviews was the understanding of material topics, stakeholder perspectives, risks and opportunities related to Corporate Responsibility, communication and changes during the year.
  • Review of MTG approach to stakeholder engagement and recent outputs.
  • Site visit, freely selected by the assurors, to Dreamhack Masters event in Stockholm.
  • Review of the report texts, graphs and tables.
  • Review of the processes for gathering and consolidating data and supporting evidence for all claims. For both data and claims checking, this included accessing all key internal reporting and performance management systems as well as reviewing electronic documents, e-mails, external reports alongside other sources of evidence.

Omissions

There are no omissions.

Findings and Opinion

We reviewed and provided feedback on drafts of the Report and where necessary changes were needed these were made. On the basis of the work undertaken, nothing came to our attention to suggest that the Report does not properly describe MTG’s adherence to the Principles or its performance on Corporate Responsibility.

In terms of data accuracy, nothing came to our attention to suggest that the data have not been properly collated from information reported on an operational level, or that the assumptions used were inappropriate. We are not aware of any errors that would materially affect the data or information. We can confirm that we have made an inde­pendent assessment of the legal requirements in the Annual Accounts Act (ÅRL) and MTG’s self-declared application of the GRI Standards. We can confirm the Corporate Responsibility report to be a Core level “in Accordance” report.

Observations

Without affecting our assurance opinion we also provide the following observations:

Performance information

Overall we have confidence in the level of accu­racy of the performance information presented in the Report. Data collection processes are described and supported through evidence seen during the assurance process.

Limited numbers of data errors in calculations were highlighted during the assurance process and have subsequently been corrected in later versions of the report. A deviation from the planned implementation of GDPR compliance at

Zoomin.tv as an independent entity was noted subsequently leading to a delay in establishment of DPO and correct routines. This was acknowledged and has been corrected, therefore no final remarks remain.

Materiality

We believe the report describes the majority of MTG’s subsidiary NENT’s material aspects in an adequate and good manner that enables all stakeholders to engage. The two new entities to stand alone after the split of MTG have conduct­ed separate materiality analysis that reflect each entity’s corporate responsibility impact and stakeholders expectations.

Inclusivity and responsiveness

During the year MTG conducted surveys, user testing and home studies to understand its stakeholders, specifically customers, perspec­tive and expectations on them as a responsible media entertainer. This has strengthened the understanding of Corporate Responsibility con­nectivity to content and ensures the collection of customer feedback.

Ethos International
Stockholm
8th March 2018

 

Malin Lindfors Speace
Partner and Senior Advisor
Sandra Rumélius
CFO and Senior Advisor
Stina Ahnlid
Advisor

Ethos International AB is a Nordic Sustainability Advisory firm licensed by AccountAbility to provide AA1000 AS (2008) assurance.

Gri reference

Auditor’s opinion regarding the statutory sustainability report

To the general meeting of the shareholders in Modern Times Group MTG AB, corporate identity number 556309-9158

Engagement and responsibility
It is the board of directors who is responsible for the sustainability report (Corporate Responsibility Report) for the year 2018 on pages 1-76 and that it is prepared in accordance with the Annual Accounts Act.

The scope of the examination
Our examination has been conducted in accordance with FAR:s auditing standard RevR 12 The auditor’s opinion regarding the statutory sustainability report. This means that our examination of the statutory sustainability report is different and substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing and generally accepted auditing standards in Sweden. We believe that the examination has provided us with sufficient basis for our opinion.

Opinion
A statutory sustainability report has been prepared.

Stockholm 3 April 2019
KPMG AB

Joakim Thilstedt
Authorized Public Accountant

Gri reference
We use cookies to analyse our traffic and render this website more user friendly.
×